What is a Battery Touch or Strike Charge in Florida?
[…] - Battery
- Assault
- Informed consent
- Intent
- Harm
- Close proximity
The next part will delve into detailed explanations of each distinction.
-
Battery: Battery refers to the actual physical act of striking or touching another person without their consent. In legal terms, it is a completed offense that involves intentional or reckless physical contact, which results in harm or offense to the victim. Under Florida law, battery can include actions such as hitting, pushing, or otherwise causing physical contact that leads to injury. According to the Florida Statutes (Section 784.03), battery occurs when a person “actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other.”
-
Assault: Assault, on the other hand, involves creating a reasonable fear of imminent harmful or offensive contact. It does not require actual physical contact but hinges on the ability to instill fear in the victim. An example of assault could be raising a fist in a threatening manner.